The second part is intended to instruct. The Labor Code contains several provisions which are beneficial to labor. California employers are required to include a description of kin care rights in their written sick leave policies. The California legislature played an active role in 2015 by enacting new rules and amendments in many employment areas. California Workplace Leave Laws Blog Posts: If You’re a Professional, Think Before You Drink in California. Search by Keyword or Citation; Search by Keyword or Citation. 2. time penalty under Labor Code section 203. The California Labor Code Section 233(c) reads as follows: "No employer shall deny an employee the right to use sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, sick leave to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee."